Terms & Conditions, Refunds & Cancellation

Privacy Policy

Any use of this website or its contents, including copying or storing it or them in whole or part, other than for your own personal, non-commercial use is prohibited without the explicit permission of DotPe. All information displayed, transmitted or carried on DotPe is protected by copyright and other intellectual property laws. All rights, including copyright, in this website are owned by or licensed to DotPe. This site is designed, updated and maintained independently by DotPe. The content is owned by DotPe. You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer, sell, reproduce, create derivative work from, distribute, repost, perform, display or in any way commercially exploit any of the content available in the website.

Ownership of rights

Any use of this website or its contents, including copying or storing it or them in whole or part, other than for your own personal, non-commercial use is prohibited without the explicit permission of DotPe. All information displayed, transmitted or carried on DotPe is protected by copyright and other intellectual property laws. All rights, including copyright, in this website are owned by or licensed to DotPe. This site is designed, updated and maintained independently by DotPe.

The content is owned by DotPe. You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer, sell, reproduce, create derivative work from, distribute, repost, perform, display or in any way commercially exploit any of the content available in the website.

Disclaimer

Information, services, names, pictures, advertisements, images and contents are provided “as is” on this web site. DotPe Private Limited expressly disclaims all and any kind of warranties, whether express or implied, including, but not limited to, implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose. Parties using the information provided on this web site may do so after satisfying themselves that the same suits their individual requirements.

DotPe uses information voluntarily provided by users to optimise their experience on our web site, whether to provide personalised elements on the site, or to prepare a better future content base in the interests of our users. However, the information contained on this web site is not intended to be, and should not be treated as legal or professional advice. “DotPe” is a registered trademark. All other trademarks, company names or logos, and product names referred to in this web site remain the property of their respective owners.

In no event shall DotPe be responsible to any person or entity for any loss or damage, whether direct, indirect, incidental, consequential or otherwise, arising out of access or use or dissemination of information contained on this web site, including, but not limited to, loss of profits, data, or damage to the user’s computer systems. The information, contents, names, images, etc. may be changed, updated, modified and/or improved from time to time without any notice.

DotPe shall make all reasonable attempts to eliminate and exclude viruses from this web site. However, DotPe does not ensure or accept any liability in respect thereof. Parties using this web site may take suitable precautions before downloading information.

This Disclaimer Clause and any claims arising out of the use of the information from this web site shall be governed by the laws of India and only the Courts in Delhi, and no other Courts, shall have jurisdiction over the same. By accessing this web site, the user accepts this.

Communication

When you visit the Website or send emails to us, you are communicating with us electronically. You consent to receive communications from us electronically. We will communicate with you by email or by posting notices on the Website. You agree that all agreements, notices, disclosures and other communications that we provide to you electronically satisfy any legal requirement that such communications be in writing.

Website feedback, user comments and user generated content

All reviews, comments, feedback, postcards, suggestions, ideas, and other submissions disclosed, submitted or offered to DotPe.in on or by this Website or otherwise disclosed, submitted or offered in connection with your use of this Website (collectively, the “Comments”) shall be and remain DotPe.in property. Such disclosure, submission or offer of any Comments shall constitute an assignment to DotPe.in of all worldwide rights, titles and interests in all copyrights and other intellectual properties in the Comments. Thus, we own exclusively all such rights, titles and interests and shall not be limited in any way in its use, commercial or otherwise, of any Comments. We will be entitled to use, reproduce, disclose, modify, adapt, create derivative works from, publish, display and distribute any Comments you submit for any purpose whatsoever, without restriction and without compensating you in any way. DotPe.in is and shall be under no obligation (1) to maintain any Comments in confidence; (2) to pay you any compensation for any Comments; or (3) to respond to any Comments. You agree that any Comments submitted by you to the Website will not violate this policy or any right of any third party, including copyright, trademark, privacy or other personal or proprietary right(s), and will not cause injury to any person or entity. You further agree that no Comments submitted by you to the Website will be or contain libelous or otherwise unlawful, threatening, abusive or obscene material, or contain software viruses, political campaigning, commercial solicitation, chain letters, mass mailings or any form of ‘spam’. DotPe.in does not regularly review posted Comments, but does reserve the right (but not the obligation) to monitor and edit or remove any Comments submitted to the Website. You grant DotPe.in the right to use the name that you submit in connection with any Comments. You agree not to use a false email address, impersonate any person or entity, or otherwise mislead as to the origin of any Comments you submit. You are and shall remain solely responsible for the content of any Comments you make and you agree to indemnify DotPe.in and its affiliates for all claims resulting from any Comments you submit. DotPe.in and its affiliates take no responsibility and assume no liability for any Comments submitted by you or any third party.

Privacy policy

The Service Provider will use the customer information as shared by the merchant to update and inform the customer through sms, whatsapp and/or email regarding the delivery status of the product and obtain feedback from the customer regarding the said service to improve customer experience with the service provider.

The said information will be used for the purpose of updating the customer with the delivery status of the product and improving our service for the customer.

Refund policy

We support the following payment options at dotpe.in

Credit Card Debit Card UPI

There are no hidden charges. You pay only the amount that you see in your order summary at the time of check out. If you see any charges on your credit/debit card for purchases made but you have never created an account or signed up, please check with your family members or business colleagues authorized to make purchases on your behalf. If you’re still unable to recognize the charge, please report the unauthorized purchase within 30 days of the transaction so that we can look into it. Please email us at support@dotpe.in

In case of a payment failure, please retry ensuring: Information passed on to payment gateway is accurate i.e. account details, billing address, password (for net banking), etc. Kindly also check if your Internet connection has been disrupted in the process.

If your account has been debited after a payment failure, it is normally rolled back to your account within 7 business days. You can email us on support@dotpe.in with your order number for any clarification.

Cancellation policy

We accept all cancellations made before the cut-off time of our shipping slot (3 hours). Please reach out to our customer services for cancellation requests and refunds. We refund all payments made for orders placed as a store credit, which can be used by customers for future purchases. If we suspect any fraudulent transaction or transactions violating the terms of website use, we are at sole discretion to cancel such orders. These customers/accounts will be denied access from the use of site or purchase of products in the future.

Merchant's Terms & Conditions

Dotpe Private Limited (“Dotpe” or “we” or “our”) is a private limited company incorporated under the provisions of Companies Act, 2013.

Dotpe is engaged in the business of providing digital solutions through web/QR/WhatsApp based digital platform(s) (“Dotpe Platform”) which enable the merchants to connect to their customers inter alia by way of integration of social media platforms, in store ordering & billing system, bank/payment gateways and delivery partners (“Dotpe Services”).

Dotpe is a B2B and B2C company providing technology solutions through the Dotpe Platform, to various business(es) and to the end customers as well. It is hereby clarified that Dotpe is only a technology provider and that Dotpe is not performing any activity/job or providing services which may tantamount to it being a seller, retailer, stockiest and/or distributor.

Dotpe has developed an exclusive URL (“Dotpe URL”) for each of the merchant listed/registered with Dotpe (“Merchant” or “you” or “your”) in order to provide Dotpe Services to the customers of the Merchant / user of the Dotpe URL (“Customer”). Further, Dotpe has developed a mobile application namely ‘Digital Dukaan App’ (“Dotpe Mobile App”) for assisting the Merchant(s) inter-alia with respect to registration process with Dotpe and processing of Customer’s orders.

These terms and conditions (“T&Cs”) shall govern use of the Dotpe URL and Dotpe Mobile App (together referred as the “Dotpe Applications”) by the Merchant; accordingly, please read these T&Cs carefully before accessing or using the Dotpe Applications. If you do not agree to these T&Cs, you shall not use the Dotpe Applications and/or register yourself as a Merchant. By using the Dotpe Applications, you signify your unconditional acceptance to these T&Cs and other Dotpe policies (as framed by Dotpe from time to time).

Registration & Information

All Merchants shall register on the Dotpe Mobile App for offering/selling their products on the Dotpe URL. Registration includes (but is not limited to) completing the on-boarding process, providing necessary KYC documents and linking your bank account.

Merchant shall always provide true, accurate, valid, correct, complete and up to date information on the Dotpe Applications. Such information shall include (and not be limited to) pricing, inventory, menu, customer data, inputs, bites, discount, taxes and other information as requested by Dotpe from time to time.

Merchant shall at all times: (a) strictly comply with all applicable laws, now or hereafter in effect, relating to its performance of these T&Cs; (b) pay all fees and other charges required by such applicable law; and (c) obtain and maintain in full force and effect all licenses, permits, authorizations, registrations and qualification from any authority to the extent necessary to perform its obligations hereunder.

In the event Dotpe believes/notices that the Merchant is involved in any fraudulent activity/transaction or in any activity which is in breach of applicable law, these T&Cs or any other policy of Dotpe, then Dotpe would inter-alia have the right to withhold the amounts to be received by the Merchant from its Customer(s) and/or suspend your account till the resolution of the matter/dispute.

Ordering

Dotpe Applications enable the Merchants to offer, sell and take order for their products from the Customers (“Order”), by providing various details of their products.

Self pick-up / Delivery

Customers shall have the option of self pick-up of the Orders from the Merchant’s store, or getting the Order delivered to their address provided by them on the Dotpe URL.

Please note that delivery of the Orders shall be done by the Merchant himself (or through a third party), hence the Merchant shall be solely liable and responsible in relation to delivery of the Orders to the Customers.

Dotpe does not provide delivery services, hence shall not be liable and responsible in relation to the delivery of the Orders to the Customers.

All disputes in relation to the delivery of Orders shall be directly settled by the Merchant with the Customers, without the intervention of Dotpe.

Pricing

Merchants shall ensure that the products listed on the Dotpe URL are sold at MRP, unless otherwise specified.

Typically, the price mentioned at the time of ordering will be the charged on the date of the delivery.

However, prices of certain products/items (including fresh food items) may differ on the date of actual delivery. Accordingly, in case the prices are higher or lower on the date of delivery – the differential amount will be paid to or collected from the Customer (as the case may be).

Rewards

Dotpe may, in its sole discretion, provide rewards to any or all Merchants as per its internal policies.

All aspects pertaining to the aforesaid rewards (including but not limited to reward introduction, amount, criteria, mode, modification and withdrawal) shall be decided by Dotpe.

Payment by the Customers

Customers shall have the option to make payment for their Orders on the Dotpe URL (through various available modes viz. credit card, debit card and UPI) or through cash on delivery mode directly to the Merchant.

Payment to the Merchant

As a consideration for rendering the Dotpe Services to the Customers, Dotpe shall charge/be paid by the Merchant, the fees / Per Transaction Fixed Charge (PTFC) / Payment Service Charge per transaction (PSC).

Cancellation

Customers cannot cancel their Order (or any product therein) and the same can only be cancelled by the Merchant if they are unable to serve the Customer for any reason (including but not limited to unavailability of the products/items).

In certain cases (including but not limited to selling illegal products/items), Dotpe shall have the right to cancel the Orders (or any product therein).

Cancellation or Rejection of the Order / Items

For pre-paid Orders, in the event of any cancellation or rejection of the Order or any particular item(s) in the Order by Dotpe or Merchant, due to any reason (including but not limited to unavailability), the amount equivalent to the price of the cancelled or rejected Order/item along with the applicable GST amount will be refunded to the Customer, which amount will normally be credited within 3-5 business days from the date of cancellation/rejection.

If amount is debited however Order is not successful

For pre-paid Orders, if the amount for an Order / item therein is debited from the Customer’s account/card however the Order is not successful, then the concerned amount along with the applicable GST amount will be refunded to the Customer, which amount will normally be credited within 3-5 business days from the payment date.

Limit / Restrictions on Orders

Dotpe and/or Merchant reserves the right to put necessary limits / restrictions on the Orders, including but not limited to limit on number of Orders by a particular Customer and minimum & maximum value of the Orders.

Dotpe’s Limited Liability

Dotpe does not provide or make any representation, warranty or guaranty, express or implied, about the Dotpe Services, Dotpe Platform, Dotpe URL and Dotpe Mobile App, and to the fullest extent permitted by law disclaims all liability arising out of the Merchant’s use or reliance upon the same.

In addition to other limitations and exclusions in these T&Cs, in no event shall Dotpe, its directors, officers, employees, agents or other representatives be liable for any direct, indirect, special, incidental, consequential, or punitive damages, or any other damages of any kind, arising out of or related to Dotpe Services, Dotpe Platform, Dotpe URL and Dotpe Mobile App.

Dotpe shall not be liable to the Customers for any product(s) or service(s) provided by the Merchant, or any liability in relation thereto. All claims pertaining to the same shall be directly settled by the Merchant.

Dotpe neither makes any representation or warranty as to specifics (such as quality, value, salability, merchantability, etc.) of the product(s) or service(s) sold or offered to be sold or purchased on the Dotpe Applications, nor does it implicitly or explicitly support or endorse the sale or purchase of any product(s) or service(s) on the Dotpe Applications.

Dotpe accepts no liability for any error, omission, breach or non-performance, whether on behalf of itself or third parties (including the Merchant).

Any contract for sale of any of product(s) or service(s) on Dotpe Applications shall strictly be a bipartite contract between the Merchant and Customer. In case of complaints from the Customer pertaining to efficacy, quality or other such issues, Dotpe shall notify consumer the Merchant. The Merchant shall be liable for redressing Customer’s complaints.

Details of the items, products, menu, price list, etc. available on the Dotpe Applications shall be based on the information provided by the Merchant, and Dotpe shall not be responsible for any change or cancellation or unavailability.

In addition to the above terms, the terms and conditions of the Merchant (if any) shall also be applicable in relation to the transactions specified in these T&Cs. Merchant shall inform such terms and conditions to the Customer in advance.

Privacy / Data Protection

In the process of registration with Dotpe and processing of Orders, Dotpe may collect certain personally identifiable information about the Merchant such as name, email address, mobile phone number, contact details and bank account details.

Dotpe is committed to protect the personal information of the Merchants and to take all reasonable precautions for maintaining confidentiality of the Merchant’s personal information.

Dotpe has adopted reasonable security practices and procedures that are commensurate with the information assets being protected and with the nature of our business and to include, technical, operational, managerial and physical security control measures so as to protect the personal information in its possession from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.

In this regard, Dotpe has framed a privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) which applies to the users of the Dotpe Applications and other Dotpe platforms. This Privacy Policy has been published in accordance with the (Indian) Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules/regulations framed thereunder, including the (Indian) Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011, and is available on https://dotpe.in/privacy-policy.html.

Privacy Policy has been designed and developed to help to provide for the following:

  • The type of personal information (including sensitive personal data or information) that we collect from the users.
  • The purpose of collection, means and modes of usage of such personal information by Dotpe.
  • How and to whom Dotpe will disclose such information.
  • How Dotpe will protect the personal information including sensitive personal data or information that is collected from the users.
  • How users may access and/or modify their personal information.

Dotpe reserves the right to use the personal information provided by the Merchants as per the terms of the Privacy Policy inter-alia for processing the Orders and for improvement of services, features and functionality of the Dotpe Platform.

Merchant fully understands that usage of the Dotpe Applications by the Customers may create or generate database in respect of such Customers. All rights and ownership with respect to such database and information therein shall vest with Dotpe.

MISCELLANEOUS:

Limited Sub-License: Dotpe grants you a limited sub-license to access and make personal use of the Dotpe Applications and not to modify it, or any portion of it, except with express written consent of Dotpe. This license does not include any resale or commercial use of Dotpe Applications or its contents; any collection and use of any product listings, descriptions, or prices; any derivative use of Dotpe Applications or its contents; any downloading or copying of account information for the benefit of another merchant; or any use of data mining, robots, or similar data gathering and extraction tools. Dotpe Applications or any portion thereof shall not be reproduced, duplicated, copied, sold, resold, visited, or otherwise exploited for any commercial purpose without express written consent of Dotpe.

Eligibility: Services of the Dotpe Applications will be available to only in select geographies in India. Persons who are “incompetent to contract” within the meaning of the Indian Contract Act, 1872 including un-discharged insolvents etc. are not eligible to use the Dotpe Applications. If you are a minor, you may use the Dotpe Applications only under the supervision of a parent or legal guardian who agrees to be bound by these T&Cs.

ndemnification: You agree to defend, indemnify and hold harmless Dotpe, its employees, directors, officers, agents and their successors and assigns from and against any and all claims, liabilities, damages, losses, costs and expenses, including attorney's fees, which may result in any loss, damage or liability to Dotpe, Customer or to any third party, on account of (including but not limited to) breach of any warranties, representations or undertakings, or in relation to the nonfulfillment of any of your obligations under these T&Cs, or arising out of your violation of any applicable laws, regulations.

Electronic Record: This document is an electronic record in terms of Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder, as applicable and as amended from time to time.

Modification: Dotpe reserves the right to modify or change these T&Cs and other Dotpe policies at any time by posting changes on the Dotpe Applications/website, and you shall be liable to update yourself of such changes. Your continued usage of the services after any change is posted constitutes your acceptance of the amended T&Cs/policies.

Termination: Dotpe may terminate this agreement / T&Cs at any time and may do so immediately without notice, and accordingly deny you access to the Dotpe Applications. Any such termination will be without any liability to Dotpe.

Severability: If any of the provisions of these T&Cs should be determined to be illegal, invalid or otherwise unenforceable by reason of the laws of any state or country in which these T&Cs are intended to be effective, then to the extent and within the jurisdiction where that term is illegal, invalid or unenforceable, it shall be severed and deleted and the remaining T&Cs shall survive, remain in full force and effect and continue to be binding and enforceable.

Governing Law and Jurisdiction: Without prejudice to the above, these terms and conditions shall be construed in accordance with the applicable laws of India, and the Courts at Gurgaon, Haryana shall have exclusive jurisdiction in any proceedings arising out of these terms and conditions/between Dotpe and the Merchant.